sarkarisanchar.com

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 17,735 Teacher Posts

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026: The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission has invited online applications for 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher posts under Advertisement No. 07/2026. The recruitment covers assistant teacher positions in aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh, with 16,193 vacancies in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

Applications open on 24 October 2026, and the registration and fee payment deadline is 23 November 2026. Candidates should check the qualification requirements for their teaching subject before completing the OTR and application process. This guide brings together the schedule, fees, vacancy breakup and application instructions.

UPESSC TGT 2026: Recruitment Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting bodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
PostTrained Graduate Teacher / Assistant Teacher (Graduate Grade)
Advertisement07/2026
Total vacancies17,735
School categoryAided secondary schools in Uttar Pradesh
Application modeOnline through One Time Registration (OTR)
Official websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Notification date23 October 2026
Online registration and application begins24 October 2026
Registration deadline23 November 2026
Last date to pay application fee23 November 2026
Application correction deadline26 November 2026
Scheduled examination23 and 24 December 2026
Exam city informationBefore the examination; check the commission’s updates
Admit cardBefore the examination; release date to be announced
Answer key and resultTo be announced

Keep a copy of the submitted form and payment receipt. Check the commission’s website for any revised schedule before making examination arrangements.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS and other categories₹1,000
Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe₹500
Persons with Disabilities (Divyang)₹300

Pay through the online payment options displayed on the application portal. Confirm that the payment status is successful and complete the final application submission; registration or payment alone does not complete the form.

Age Requirement

  • Age reference date: 1 July 2026.
  • Minimum age: 21 years.
  • Upper age: The notification specifies a superannuation age of 62 years and states that applications above 62 years on the reference date will not be accepted.

Read the advertisement for the applicable age and reservation conditions. Enter the date of birth exactly as recorded in the High School or equivalent certificate.

Educational Qualification and TET Requirement

Eligibility depends on the subject selected. Candidates generally need the prescribed bachelor’s or master’s qualification in the relevant subject, the required teacher training qualification and an upper-primary level TET pass for Classes 6–8, as detailed in the advertisement.

  • For several academic subjects, the notification specifies at least 50% marks in the relevant bachelor’s qualification or 45% in the relevant master’s qualification, together with an NCTE-recognised B.Ed.
  • Hindi applicants must also check the Sanskrit qualification requirement at Intermediate / Uttar Madhyama level.
  • Social Science requires the specified combination of subjects; a degree in any unrelated subject is not sufficient.
  • Physical Education has a separate B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. training requirement.
  • Music, Drawing, Stitching and Painting Art have specific subject qualifications or recognised alternatives.

Check the complete subject-wise qualification table before applying. Required qualifications must be held by the application closing date. The short overview above should be read alongside the detailed advertisement.

Category-wise Vacancy Details

School groupGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Boys’ schools (Balak)6,0572,6604,0693,3941316,193
Girls’ schools (Balika)64722236930401,542
Combined6,7042,8824,4383,6981317,735

Subject-wise TGT Vacancies

Teaching subjectBoys’ schoolsGirls’ schoolsCombined
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Commerce1295134
Music (Vocal)266187
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Urdu9013103
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Social Science2,2652172,482
Drawing68887775
Agriculture2471248
Stitching14721
Painting Art74579
Science2,2782152,493
Biology63228660
Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

Balak and Balika refer to the school groups used in the vacancy statement. Refer to the notification for the reservation breakup within each subject and the rules governing applications. The number of vacancies may change.

Documents to Keep Ready

  • High School certificate for name and date of birth.
  • Relevant degree certificates, marksheets and teacher training documents.
  • Upper-primary level TET qualification proof.
  • Applicable category, domicile, EWS or disability certificates.
  • A recent passport-size photograph, clear signature and identification details requested by the portal.
  • An accessible mobile number and email address for registration updates.

The notification specifies JPG/JPEG photograph and signature files of 10–100 KB, and supporting documents in PDF format of 20–200 KB. Follow the instructions displayed against each upload field.

How to Apply for UPESSC UP TGT Online Form 2026

  1. Open the UPESSC official website and follow its recruitment / application link.
  2. Complete One Time Registration, or sign in with the existing OTR credentials.
  3. Select the TGT recruitment corresponding to Advertisement No. 07/2026.
  4. Enter personal, educational, subject and category details carefully. The notification requires registration and application entries in English.
  5. Upload the required photograph, signature and supporting records in the prescribed formats.
  6. Check the preview against the original certificates, especially the subject, category, gender and date of birth.
  7. Pay the applicable examination fee and verify the payment acknowledgement.
  8. Submit the completed application by the deadline and download the final form and receipt.

Correction reminder: A correction deadline does not mean every field can be edited. The advertisement restricts changes to certain personal and category details after final submission. Review these entries before submitting.

Exam, Admit Card and Further Updates

The examination is scheduled for 23–24 December 2026. Candidates should use the examination scheme and syllabus provided by UPESSC to plan their preparation. Exam city and admit card information will be released before the examination. Answer key and result dates have not been specified in the reference update.

When the admit card is available, check the examination date, reporting time, venue and identification instructions printed on it.

Important Links

ResourceOpen link
UPESSC official websiteVisit UPESSC
OTR / Candidate portalOpen candidate portal
Detailed advertisement PDFRead notification (externally hosted copy)
Subject-wise eligibility PDFRead subject eligibility (externally hosted copy)

Use the commission’s website to confirm the current advertisement, syllabus and application link. The PDF links above point to copies hosted by a third-party document service.

Frequently Asked Questions

When can I apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The application window runs from 24 October to 23 November 2026. The application fee is also due by 23 November.

How many TGT posts are available?

The advertised total is 17,735: 16,193 in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

Is OTR necessary for the application?

Yes. The recruitment uses an OTR-based online application system. After registration, complete the recruitment-specific form and final submission.

Is a bachelor’s degree alone enough?

No. Candidates must meet the complete subject-specific eligibility conditions, including the prescribed training and TET requirements. Check the detailed qualification table for your subject.

What is the scheduled examination date?

The stated examination dates are 23 and 24 December 2026. Check UPESSC notices for any change.

Can I correct every detail until 26 November?

No. Some details have restrictions after final submission. Read the correction rules before relying on the correction window.


Prepared by Sarkari Sanchar | Updated: 24 October 2026. Recruitment details are based on the linked reference update and advertisement copy. Sarkari Sanchar is an independent information website. The commission’s notification and subsequent notices govern eligibility, dates and the selection process.

Application Review Checklist

Before submitting, use our government job application checklist to compare your documents, upload files and payment status. For a correction to this article, contact Sarkari Sanchar with the relevant official notice.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top